Film award “Golden globe 2020”: the full list of nominees

Кинопремия “Золотой Глобус 2020”: полный список номинантов

Film award “Golden globe 2020”: the full list of nominees
Comments: 0

Photo:facebook.com/GoldenGlobes

The awards ceremony will take place on 5 January in Beverly hills.

The Hollywood foreign press Association announced the nominees for the upcoming award “Golden globe – 2020”. This year, the highest number of nominations was awarded to two films – a dramatic Comedy directed by Quentin Tarantino “Once in Hollywood” and the drama of Martin Scorsese’s “the Irishman”. Each of them are presented in five categories. The awards ceremony will be held on 5 January 2020 at the hotel “Beverly Hilton” in Beverly hills. The full list of nominees see below.

Best film (drama):

  • “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • “Marriage story” (Marriage Story)
  • “1917” (1917)
  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “Little women” (Little Women)

Best foreign language film:

  • “Farewell” (The Farewell) – submitted by Canada
  • “Pain and glory” (Pain and Glory) – submitted by Spain
  • “Portrait of a girl in the fire” (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) – submitted from France
  • “Parasites” (Parasite) – submitted from South Korea
  • “Les Miserables” (Les Miserables) – submitted from France

Best Director:

  • PON Joon-Ho (“The Parasites (Parasite))
  • Sam Mendez (“1917”)
  • Todd Phillips (“The Joker” Joker))
  • Martin Scorsese (“Irish” (The Irishman))
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once in Hollywood” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood))

Best scenario:

  • Noah Baumbach (“the Marriage story”)
  • PON Joon-Ho and Han JI-Won (“Parasites”)
  • Anthony Mccarten (“Two Dads”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once in Hollywood”)
  • Stephen Zaillian (“Irish”)

Best song:

  • Beautiful Ghosts (“Cats”)
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (The”Rocketman”)
  • Into the Unknown (“frozen 2”)
  • Spirit (“The Lion King”)
  • Stand Up (Harriet (Harriet))

The best music for the film:

  • Daniel Pemberton (The”Fatherless Brooklyn”) (Motherless Brooklyn)
  • Alexandre Desplat (“Little women”) (Little Women)
  • Hildur Guðnadottir (Joker) (Joker)
  • Thomas Newman (1917)
  • Randy Newman (“history of Marriage”) (Marriage Story)

Best animated film:

  • “Frozen 2” (Frozen II)
  • How to train your dragon 3: the Hidden world” (How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World)
  • “Mr. link: the missing link of evolution “(Missing Link)
  • “Toy story 4” (Toy Story 4)
  • “The Lion King” (The Lion King)

Best film (musical or Comedy):

  • “Once in Hollywood” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  • “Rabbit Jojo” (Jojo Rabbit)
  • “Get knives” (Knives Out)
  • “Rocketman” (Rocketman)
  • “My name is Dolemite” (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best series (drama):

  • “Big little lies” (Big Little Lies)
  • Korona (The Crown)
  • “Killing Eve” (Killing Eve)
  • The early show (The Morning Show)
  • “The Heirs” (Succession)

Best series (musical or Comedy):

  • “Barry” (Barry)
  • “Flieg” (Fleabag)
  • “Method Comiskey” (The Kominsky Method)
  • “The amazing Mrs. Meisel” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • “Politician” (The Politician)

Best actor (musical or Comedy):

  • Daniel Craig (“Get the knife”)
  • Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once in Hollywood”)
  • Theron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
  • Eddie Murphy (“my name is Daamit”)

Best actor (drama):

  • Christian bale (“Ford vs Ferrari”)
  • Antonio Banderas (“Pain and glory”)
  • Adam Driver (“a wedding story”)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“The Joker”)
  • Jonathan Pryce (“Two Dads”)

Best male role of the second plan:

  • Tom Hanks (“a Beautiful day in the neighborhood”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“Two Dads”)
  • Al Pacino (“Irish”)
  • Joe Pesci (“Irish”)
  • Brad pitt (“Once in Hollywood”)

Best actor in a TV series (Comedy or musical):

  • Michael Douglas (“Method Kominski”) (The Kominsky Method)
  • Bill Bill Hader (“Barry”) (Barry)
  • Ben Platt (“Policy”) (The Politician)
  • Paul Rudd (“Live with me”) (Living with Yourself)
  • Rami Youssef (“Rami”) (Ramy)

Best actor in a TV series (drama):

  • Brian Cox “The Heirs” (Succession)
  • Kit Harington (“Game of thrones”) (Game of Thrones)
  • Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”) (Mr. Robot)
  • Tobias Menzies (“Crown”) (The Crown)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)

Best actress (musical or Comedy):

  • Akvafina (“Farewell” (The Farewell))
  • Ana de Armas (“Get the knife”)
  • Cate Blanchett (Where have you gone, Bernadette?”)
  • Biani Feldstein (Education) (Booksmart))
  • Emma Thompson (“Late night” (Late Night))

Best actress (drama):

  • Cynthia Ariva (“Harriet”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“a wedding story”)
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Little women”)
  • Charlize Theron (“Sex bomb”)
  • Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best actress of the second plan:

  • Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
  • Annette Bening (The Report)
  • Laura Dern (“a wedding story”)
  • Jennifer Lopez (“Stripper”)
  • Margot Robbie (the”Sex bomb”)

Best actress in a TV series (Comedy or musical):

  • Christina applegate (“Dead to me”) (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“the Amazing Mrs. Meisel”) (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kirsten dunst (“How to become God in Central Florida”) (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
  • Natasha Leone (“Matryoshka”) (Russian Doll)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Flabeg”) (Fleabag)

Best actress in a TV series (drama):

  • Jennifer aniston (“Morning show”) (The Morning Show)
  • Olivia Colman “Crown” (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”) (Killing Eve)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big little lies” (Big Little Lies))
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big little lies” (Big Little Lies))

SEE ALSO

On “Song of the year” in Moscow Ani Lorak sang about the breakup, and had not communicated with the press

The Ukrainian star has received the prestigious Russian award.
 

Not to miss all the most important and interesting, follow us on social networks

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *