Became known films that will take part in Odessa international film festival 2018

Стали известны фильмы, которые примут участие в Одесском кинофестивале 2018

Odessa international film festival 2018 (OIFF) has announced the programme of the contest and the names of the members of the jury.

Today, June 13, at the cinema Oscar (IFC Gulliver) held a press conference dedicated to Odessa international film festival 2018. The event was attended by: Victoria Tigipko (the President of the FESTIVAL), Yulia Sinkevich (General producer), anthelme vidaud (program Director), Alex, Spilak (software consultant), Philip Ilyenko (head of the State Agency of Ukraine for the movie), Vladimir Dubey (first Deputy Head of the Board of JSC TASKOMBANK), Victoria Korogod (Director, channel Ukraine), Natalia Baydala (head of the marketing Department of Mastercard Ukraine).

At the press conference was officially announced to international and national competition program, the Competition program of European documentaries, the jury, special guests and events of the 9-th Odessa film festival (OIFF 2018).

Стали известны фильмы, которые примут участие в Одесском кинофестивале 2018

Odessa film festival: photos from the press conference in Kiev

THE JURY OF THE 9TH ODESSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (OIFF 2018):

  • International program: Ritesh Batra (Director, screenwriter; India), Igor Minyaev (Director, screenwriter; Ukraine, France), Eva Pushinsky (producer, Poland), Arnaud des Pallières (Director, screenwriter; France),
  • European competition of documentary films: Dorota Lech (programmersa; Poland), Ostap Kostyuk (Director; Ukraine).
  • National program: Ekaterina Molchanova (actress; Ukraine), Marianne Slot (producer, France), Levan koguashvili (Director, screenwriter; Georgia), Martin Blythe (curator of the film market of the Berlinale; Germany).
  • FIPRESCI: Sergei Vasiliev (connoisseur movie; Ukraine), Robert Gorton (film critic; USA), Covering Pejkovic (Explorer movie; Sweden).

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION PROGRAM OF THE ODESSA FILM FESTIVAL 2018:

Styx, directed by Wolfgang Fischer (Austria, Germany);
Tower. Clear day, directed by Berry Selz (Poland);
Three and a half, Director Daria Gajkalova (India, Ukraine);
Sorry, directed by Babis Makridis (Greece, Poland);
The volcano, directed by Roman Bondarchuk (Ukraine, Germany);
Crystal, directed by Darya Zhuk (Belarus, Germany, USA, Russia);
Pororoca, directed by Constantin Popescu (Romania, France);
Thunder road, directed by Jim Cummings (USA);
The girl, directed by Lucas Dont (Belgium);
Paris education, Director Jean-Paul Civeyrac (France);
Migratory birds, directed by Ciro Guerra, Christina Hyogo (Colombia, Denmark);
Wajib, Director Annemarie of Jacir (Palestine, France, Germany, Colombia, Norway, Qatar, UAE).

EUROPEAN COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARY FILMS OF THE ODESSA FILM FESTIVAL 2018:

Distant constellation, Director Shavon … Mizrahy (USA, Turkey, Netherlands);
69 minutes, with 86 days, the Director Haskjold Egil Larsen (Norway);
Home games, directed by Alisa Kovalenko (Ukraine, France, Poland);
Animals and other people, directed by Flavio Marchetti (Austria);
A lot of kids, the monkey and the castle, directed by Gustavo Salmerón (Spain);
Michael and Daniel, directed by Andrew Zagdanski (Ukraine);
Works, directed by Christine Vandekerckhove (Belgium);
Eyes of Orson Wells, directed by mark cousins (UK).

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION PROGRAM OIFF 2018: FULL METER:

Delta, directed by Alexander Techinsky;
Hero of my time, directed by Antonina Noyabreva;
Terra, directed by Nikon Romanchenko;
Gogol Doc, directed by Alisa Pavlovskaya;
When a tree falls, Director Marysia nikitiuk.

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION PROGRAM OIFF 2018: SHORT FILM:

8 hours, directed by Lena Shulika;
Communication, Director Zhanna Ozirna;
With bated breath, the Director Alexey Sobolev;
Crocodile, directed by Catherine Ermine;
Mia Donna, Director Pavel Ostrikov;
Weightlifter, Director Dmitri Suholitky-Sobchuk;
Output, directed by Joan Maksimenko-Dovgich;
In joy, and only joy, Director Maryna Roschina;
Magnetic storm, dir. Igor Ghana;
About Mark L. day, who talked with flowers, directed by Dana Kavelin;
Swing, directed by Valeria Socios;
Parents ‘ day, Director Maria Ponomareva;
Five minutes, directed by Yana Antonets.

OUT-OF-COMPETITION PROGRAM OF FESTIVAL OF FESTIVALS:

Foxtrot, directed by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland);
Prayer, directed by cédric Kahn (France);
Reports about Sarah and Salim, Director Muayad Alayan (Palestine, Netherlands, Germany, Mexico);
Insult, directed by Ziad of Duara (Lebanon, France);
Three persons, Director Panahi (Iran);
My daughter, directed by Laura Bispo (Italy, Germany, Switzerland);
Donbass, directed by Sergei Loznitsa (Germany, Ukraine, France, the Netherlands, Romania).

THE NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

The cacophony of Donbas, Director Igor Minaev (Ukraine);
Captain, Director Robert Svende (Germany, France, Poland);
Human flow, directed by AI Weiwei (Germany, USA, Chile, Palestine);
New the life of Gogeta, Director Lebanon koguashvili (Georgia, Croatia, Russia, Ukraine).

+Films that are dedicated to the 100 anniversary from the birthday of Ingmar Bergman’s Persona and Ingmar Berman:Intermezzo.

SPECIAL PROGRAMME 70 YEARS OF ISRAELI CINEMA:

A Tikkun, a Director of avesso Sivan (Israel);
Come, live and be, directed by the Council Mihaileanu (Belgium, Italy, Israel);
And for his wife, filmmaker Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel, France);
Ajami, Director Skandar Cauchy, Yaron Shani (Israel);
5:00 of Paris, directed by Leonid Prudovsky (Israel).

THE NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM OF THE UKRAINIAN MUSIC HALL: UKRAINIAN RETROSPECTIVE:

Garmon, Director Igor Savchenko;
Years young, directed by Aleksei Mishurin;
Chernomorochka, Director Alexey Korenev;
We drove, drove, directed by Yuri Timoshenko and Efim Berezin;
Pollino Chanity, Director Evgeny Sherstobitov.

THE NON-COMPETITION PROGRAM OF THE OIFF — CHILDREN:

The big bad Fox and other stories, directed by Patrick Imbert, Benjamin Renner (France, Belgium);
Villages zalukva all a dream, Director of katti, Edfeldt, Lena Anna (Sweden, Netherlands);
Treasure island, directed by David Cherkassky (Ukraine).

+ Showing the finalists of the festival of Children kinofest — 2018.

IMPORTANT!

Some categories of programmes and the composition of the jury will be supplemented. The final version of the participants and judges will be known directly in front of the Odessa international film festival 2018. As the media partner of the FESTIVAL, according to tradition, was the channel Ukraine.

See videoanonsa 9-th Odessa film festival (OIFF 2018):

Share Button

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of